Irregular Verbs in Preterite

Irregular Preterit Verbs

Ser/Ir to be/to goSingularPlural
1st PersonFui I was/wentFuimos We were/went
2nd PersonFuiste You were/wentFuisteis You were/went
3rd PersonFue He was/wentFueron They were/went

Since they look exactly the same, you are required to tell if it is “went” or “were/was”.

Dar to giveSingularPlural
1st PersonDi I gaveDimos We gave
2nd PersonDiste You gaveDisteis You gave
3rd PersonDio He gaveDieron They gave

 

Ver to seeSingularPlural
1st PersonVi I sawVimos We saw
2nd PersonViste You sawVisteis You saw
3rd PersonVio He sawVieron They saw

Verbs with stem change in preterit

infinitivenew stemnew endings
tenertuv--i (yo)-imos (nosotros)
andaranduv--iste (tú)-isteis (vosotros)
estarestuv--o (él)-ieron *-eron (ellos)
hacerhic-
poderpud-
quererquis-
ponerpus-
venirvin-
sabersup-
*decirdij-
*traertraj-
*conducirconduj-
*producirproduj-

 

TenerSingularPlural
1st Persontuve tuvimos
2nd Persontuvistetuvisteis
3rd Persontuvotuvieron

 

Verbs that have irregular conjugation only in the 1st person singular.

-gar

Jugar (yo jugué)

Colgar (yo colgué)

Llegar (yo llegué)                           etc…

-car

Buscar (yo busqué)

Practicar (yo practiqué)

Sacar (yo saqué)

Tocar (yo toqué)                              etc…

-zar

Alcanzar (alcancé)

Almorzar (almorcé)

Empezar (empecé)                         etc…

 

Verbs with Stem Change only in 3rd person

infinitive3rd Person: SingularPlural
dormirdurmdurmieron
preferirprefirprefirieron
vestirsese vistse vistieron
sentirsese sintse sintieron
servirsirvsirvieron
repetirrepitrepitieron
seguirsigusiguieron

 This stem is used in the progressive form too. (durmiendo, sirviendo, repitiendo, siguiendo)

These three verbs have slightly different endings.

infinitiveendings
leer-ímos
creer-íste-ísteis
oír-yo-yeron

 


PAGE TOP